Privacy Statement

Travelfinders website
This is the privacy statement of Travelfinders and relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website and newsletter. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement
Travelfinders fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Travelfinders will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
A user can access our websites and utilise a number of our services without providing any information at all. However, all users who subscribe to our newsletter and other opt in services are requested to provide basic contact and demographic information. Travelfinders will not disclose a user’s personally identifiable information to any third party without the user’s express permission.

Information Travelfinders.ie collects
Optional sign ups
If users wish to subscribe to our newsletter, they are requested to sign up. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:
* Participation in competitions/promotions
* Email newsletters from Travelfinders.ie
* Email newsletters from the Travelfinders Facebook and Twitter accounts

The information collected when a user signs up can include name, gender, age group, location and email address. When signing up for a service, a user may also “opt out” of various email notifications or offers. Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, gender, age group, email and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:
* Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction.
* Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in emails we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts. Please note that by using Travelfinders.ie you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Travelfinders and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Surveys and Competitions
From time to time Travelfinders.ie requests information from users via surveys or competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, address and email) and demographic information (such as gender, age and income level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Opt-In
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-in to receive promotional/marketing information from Travelfinders. With every opportunity on our sites to opt-in there is also the opportunity to opt-out should a website user choose to do so.

Web browsing
By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net).
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Travelfinders will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

Cookies
If our contact and dealing with you is via our website, we may use “cookies”.  A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our web server to your computer and stored in a text file on your hard drive. Cookies allow us to identify your computer but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to measure site usage and related information. Our website contains links to other sites not controlled by us. These sites may send you cookies and collect data and personal information. We are not responsible for the actions, content or the privacy policies of those websites to which our website may link.

Security of data
Travelfinders takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of access
You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. You have the right to ask in writing not to receive direct marketing material about our products. If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to Travelfinders, 2 Botanic Road (Harts Corner), Glasnevin, Dublin 9, Ireland together with:

  1. Your name and address.
  2. A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  3. If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Glossary of technical terms used
Web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla FireFox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari.

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Personal data – means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller (e.g. your name and address).

© 2015 – Travelfinders. Contact us on: +353 1 496 6644

OUR PARTNERS